Skip to content
CyberVigil
National · Restaurants · October 2026

Restaurant cybersecurity statistics

We picked 1,500 independent restaurants, cafes and bars at random from across the United States and ran the same passive checks as our free scanner on each one. This page shows what we found, without naming any business.

Median score
73/100
Enforce DMARC
7%
Have working HTTPS
90%
Send all six security headers
3%

How does your website compare?

Run the same free check. Your report shows where you land among these 1,500 sites.

What's the typical security score for US restaurants?

The median score was 73 out of 100. The middle half of the 1,500 sites scored between 64 and 78, and 7% scored 85 or higher. Scores use the same formula as every CyberVigil report, so you can compare yours directly. How scoring works

0102030405060708090
Number of sites in each score range, out of 1,500.
  • 7%Strong (85+)
  • 57%Good (70 to 84)
  • 27%Needs work (50 to 69)
  • 9%At risk (under 50)

Key findings

76% have no DMARC record

Without DMARC, anyone can send email that looks like it came from the business. Only 7% of US restaurants tell inboxes to quarantine or reject fakes. Our DMARC generator builds a starter record in a minute.

28% of email domains skip SPF

Of the US restaurants that receive email on their own domain, 28% don't publish an SPF record listing who may send for them. That makes spoofed invoices and fake order emails easier to pull off. The SPF checker shows what yours says.

90% have working HTTPS

Most sites load over HTTPS with a valid certificate, and 81% send visitors from the old http:// address to the https:// version. The SSL checker confirms your certificate and its expiry date.

Only 3% send all key security headers

Security headers tell browsers to block common attacks such as clickjacking. 44% of the sites we could check sent none of the six we look for. Many hosts let you add them in a few clicks. The security headers checker lists what's missing.

How many US restaurants use SPF and DMARC?

24% publish a DMARC record, and 7% set it to quarantine or reject fake email. 49% publish a valid SPF record. SPF and DMARC are DNS records that help inboxes spot email pretending to come from your domain. DMARC set to monitor only (p=none) collects reports but doesn't stop fakes. Email security guides

  • Receive email on their own domain64%

    955 of 1,500 sites. Based on MX records

  • Publish a valid SPF record49%

    735 of 1,500 sites

  • Publish a DMARC record24%

    355 of 1,500 sites

  • DMARC set to monitor only16%

    245 of 1,500 sites

  • DMARC set to quarantine or reject7%

    104 of 1,500 sites

How many US restaurants use HTTPS and security headers?

90% load over HTTPS with a valid certificate, but only 3% send all six browser security headers we check. These checks look at the homepage and its certificate. When a site blocked our automated request, we left it out of that check rather than counting it as a problem, so totals vary a little.

Connection

  • HTTPS with a valid certificate90%

    1,354 of 1,500 sites

  • Redirect http:// to https://81%

    1,214 of 1,492 sites

  • Turn off old TLS 1.0 and 1.185%

    1,212 of 1,432 sites

  • Hide software version numbers72%

    961 of 1,342 sites

Security headers sent

  • Strict-Transport-Security (HSTS)37%

    497 of 1,342 sites

  • Content-Security-Policy18%

    238 of 1,342 sites

  • X-Content-Type-Options41%

    555 of 1,342 sites

  • Clickjacking protection (X-Frame-Options or frame-ancestors)28%

    381 of 1,342 sites

  • Referrer-Policy13%

    176 of 1,342 sites

  • Permissions-Policy9%

    125 of 1,342 sites

Do US restaurants use DNSSEC, and are any on blocklists?

3% have DNSSEC turned on and 1% publish a CAA record. 1 of 1,500 sites appeared on a blocklist we check.

  • DNSSEC turned on3%

    42 of 1,500 sites

  • CAA record limiting who can issue certificates1%

    19 of 1,500 sites

1 of 1,500 sites appeared on a malware or phishing blocklist we check.

How do US restaurants compare by state?

In the 12 states with enough sites, median scores ranged from 68 in Pennsylvania to 75 in New York, against 73 nationally. The share of sites with a DMARC record ranged from 17% in North Carolina to 37% in Michigan. With 40 to 196 sites per state, gaps of a few points can be down to chance. States with fewer sites are still part of the national numbers above, but too small to show on their own.

Results by state
StateSitesMedian scoreDMARC recordWorking HTTPS
California1967227%89%
New York1267521%89%
Texas1127119%89%
Florida1107330%91%
New Jersey627321%95%
Illinois607222%90%
Pennsylvania576826%88%
Ohio477421%94%
Washington457129%96%
Michigan437437%88%
North Carolina427217%90%
Massachusetts407333%83%

Which website and email platforms do US restaurants use?

WordPress was the most common website platform we could identify, on 21% of sites. For email, 20% use Google Workspace and 12% use Microsoft 365. We detect platforms from public signals like page markup and MX records. Median scores only appear for groups of 25 sites or more.

Website platform
PlatformShareMedian score
Custom or not detected45%70
WordPress21%73
Squarespace11%73
Wix9%74
Weebly4%68
GoDaddy Website Builder3%74
Others6%–
Email provider
ProviderShareMedian score
No email on the domain36%73
Another email provider32%69
Google Workspace20%71
Microsoft 36512%74

How did we collect this data?

  1. We pulled every place in the October 21, 2026 release of Overture Maps' open places data that is a restaurant, cafe, bar or other food and drink place with an address in one of the 50 states or Washington, DC. Only listings with a website, marked open and rated at least 70% likely to exist by Overture, counted. That gave 1,132,106 listings.
  2. We left out websites listed in three or more cities anywhere in the US, or tied to a known brand, which usually means a chain or franchise (520,519 listings). We also dropped pages on sites the business doesn't control, like Facebook or Yelp (56,173), and public-sector sites (2,059). That left 470,094 independent websites.
  3. We put that list in a fixed random order and scanned sites in order until 1,500 had loaded. Along the way we skipped 462 sites that were offline or whose domain no longer worked.
  4. Each site got the same passive checks as our free scanner on October 24, 2026: public DNS records, the homepage over ports 80 and 443, and the TLS certificate. We didn't log in, probe for weaknesses or change anything. What we check

Limits to keep in mind

  • Overture builds its places data from sources like Meta, Microsoft and Foursquare. It doesn't list every business, some listings are out of date, and businesses with a website may not match those without one.
  • DKIM uses selectors we can only guess from outside, so we don't report it here.
  • A good score here means the public settings we check look right. It doesn't mean a business can't be attacked.
  • We don't publish business names or any single site's results. Business owners can run a free scan to see their own report.

Business listings from Overture Maps Foundation places data, release 2026-10-21.0, with data from Meta, Microsoft and others under CDLA Permissive 2.0 and from Foursquare under Apache 2.0.

Cite this data

You're welcome to quote these numbers in articles, slides and reports. They're licensed under CC BY 4.0, so please credit CyberVigil and link to this page.

CyberVigil. "Restaurant cybersecurity statistics." October 2026. https://www.cybervigil.ai/benchmarks/us-restaurants

Compare your website

See how you stack up against US restaurants

Run the same free check on your site. Your report shows your score next to the 1,500 sites in this benchmark.