Skip to content
CyberVigil
National · All industries · October 2026

Small business cybersecurity statistics

We picked 2,000 independent small business websites at random from across the United States, from shops and salons to law offices and contractors, and ran the same passive checks as our free scanner on each one. This page shows what we found, without naming any business.

Median score
73/100
Enforce DMARC
11%
Have working HTTPS
89%
Send all six security headers
2%

How does your website compare?

Run the same free check. Your report shows where you land among these 2,000 sites.

What's the typical security score for US small businesses?

The median score was 73 out of 100. The middle half of the 2,000 sites scored between 65 and 81, and 12% scored 85 or higher. Scores use the same formula as every CyberVigil report, so you can compare yours directly. How scoring works

0102030405060708090
Number of sites in each score range, out of 2,000.
  • 12%Strong (85+)
  • 55%Good (70 to 84)
  • 22%Needs work (50 to 69)
  • 11%At risk (under 50)

Key findings

67% have no DMARC record

Without DMARC, anyone can send email that looks like it came from the business. Only 11% of US small businesses tell inboxes to quarantine or reject fakes. Our DMARC generator builds a starter record in a minute.

18% of email domains skip SPF

Of the US small businesses that receive email on their own domain, 18% don't publish an SPF record listing who may send for them. That makes spoofed invoices and fake order emails easier to pull off. The SPF checker shows what yours says.

89% have working HTTPS

Most sites load over HTTPS with a valid certificate, and 81% send visitors from the old http:// address to the https:// version. The SSL checker confirms your certificate and its expiry date.

Only 2% send all key security headers

Security headers tell browsers to block common attacks such as clickjacking. 43% of the sites we could check sent none of the six we look for. Many hosts let you add them in a few clicks. The security headers checker lists what's missing.

How many US small businesses use SPF and DMARC?

33% publish a DMARC record, and 11% set it to quarantine or reject fake email. 65% publish a valid SPF record. SPF and DMARC are DNS records that help inboxes spot email pretending to come from your domain. DMARC set to monitor only (p=none) collects reports but doesn't stop fakes. Email security guides

  • Receive email on their own domain77%

    1,533 of 2,000 sites. Based on MX records

  • Publish a valid SPF record65%

    1,296 of 2,000 sites

  • Publish a DMARC record33%

    655 of 2,000 sites

  • DMARC set to monitor only21%

    427 of 2,000 sites

  • DMARC set to quarantine or reject11%

    218 of 2,000 sites

How many US small businesses use HTTPS and security headers?

89% load over HTTPS with a valid certificate, but only 2% send all six browser security headers we check. These checks look at the homepage and its certificate. When a site blocked our automated request, we left it out of that check rather than counting it as a problem, so totals vary a little.

Connection

  • HTTPS with a valid certificate89%

    1,780 of 2,000 sites

  • Redirect http:// to https://81%

    1,602 of 1,986 sites

  • Turn off old TLS 1.0 and 1.190%

    1,710 of 1,904 sites

  • Hide software version numbers63%

    1,161 of 1,841 sites

Security headers sent

  • Strict-Transport-Security (HSTS)37%

    672 of 1,841 sites

  • Content-Security-Policy19%

    354 of 1,841 sites

  • X-Content-Type-Options38%

    694 of 1,841 sites

  • Clickjacking protection (X-Frame-Options or frame-ancestors)28%

    512 of 1,841 sites

  • Referrer-Policy12%

    227 of 1,841 sites

  • Permissions-Policy8%

    145 of 1,841 sites

Do US small businesses use DNSSEC, and are any on blocklists?

3% have DNSSEC turned on and 1% publish a CAA record. None of the sites appeared on the malware and phishing blocklists we check.

  • DNSSEC turned on3%

    68 of 2,000 sites

  • CAA record limiting who can issue certificates1%

    25 of 2,000 sites

None of the sites appeared on the malware and phishing blocklists we check.

How do US small businesses compare by state?

In the 13 states with enough sites, median scores ranged from 71 in Pennsylvania and Michigan to 76 in Georgia, against 73 nationally. The share of sites with a DMARC record ranged from 21% in Michigan to 38% in New Jersey. With 50 to 272 sites per state, gaps of a few points can be down to chance. States with fewer sites are still part of the national numbers above, but too small to show on their own.

Results by state
StateSitesMedian scoreDMARC recordWorking HTTPS
California2727331%88%
Texas1917335%87%
Florida1517434%91%
New York1247335%85%
Illinois677533%91%
Pennsylvania667123%85%
Ohio667535%92%
Georgia627634%94%
Massachusetts587333%83%
Michigan577121%91%
Colorado547337%91%
New Jersey537438%91%
North Carolina507328%94%

Which website and email platforms do US small businesses use?

WordPress was the most common website platform we could identify, on 30% of sites. For email, 21% use Google Workspace and 21% use Microsoft 365. We detect platforms from public signals like page markup and MX records. Median scores only appear for groups of 25 sites or more.

Website platform
PlatformShareMedian score
Custom or not detected39%71
WordPress30%74
Wix9%74
Squarespace7%74
GoDaddy Website Builder4%72
Shopify4%81
Others8%–
Email provider
ProviderShareMedian score
Another email provider35%73
No email on the domain23%73
Google Workspace21%73
Microsoft 36521%74

How did we collect this data?

  1. We pulled every place in the October 21, 2026 release of Overture Maps' open places data that is a shop, restaurant, clinic, salon, gym, trade or professional service (leaving out hospitals, malls, big-box stores and corporate offices) with an address in one of the 50 states or Washington, DC. Only listings with a website, marked open and rated at least 70% likely to exist by Overture, counted. That gave 8,169,343 listings.
  2. We left out websites listed in three or more cities anywhere in the US, or tied to a known brand, which usually means a chain or franchise (3,209,250 listings). We also dropped pages on sites the business doesn't control, like Facebook or Yelp (283,538), and public-sector sites (45,579). That left 3,877,358 independent websites.
  3. We put that list in a fixed random order and scanned sites in order until 2,000 had loaded. Along the way we skipped 472 sites that were offline or whose domain no longer worked.
  4. Each site got the same passive checks as our free scanner on October 24, 2026: public DNS records, the homepage over ports 80 and 443, and the TLS certificate. We didn't log in, probe for weaknesses or change anything. What we check

Limits to keep in mind

  • Overture builds its places data from sources like Meta, Microsoft and Foursquare. It doesn't list every business, some listings are out of date, and businesses with a website may not match those without one.
  • DKIM uses selectors we can only guess from outside, so we don't report it here.
  • A good score here means the public settings we check look right. It doesn't mean a business can't be attacked.
  • We don't publish business names or any single site's results. Business owners can run a free scan to see their own report.

Business listings from Overture Maps Foundation places data, release 2026-10-21.0, with data from Meta, Microsoft and others under CDLA Permissive 2.0 and from Foursquare under Apache 2.0.

Cite this data

You're welcome to quote these numbers in articles, slides and reports. They're licensed under CC BY 4.0, so please credit CyberVigil and link to this page.

CyberVigil. "Small business cybersecurity statistics." October 2026. https://www.cybervigil.ai/benchmarks/us-small-businesses

Compare your website

See how you stack up against US small businesses

Run the same free check on your site. Your report shows your score next to the 2,000 sites in this benchmark.